17th December 2018

Privacy Notice

We exist as a place where individuals can follow the journey and support the UK’s departure from the EU.  We are the 52% who voted to leave the EU and create a better Britain and we welcome anyone who shares these views.

‘We are the 52%’ is committed to protecting the privacy of those with whom it interacts with and recognises the need to protect and respect information that is collected or disclosed to us.

This website allows you to take action and make your voice heard through digital services and social media. We may also help you contact elected representatives via forms we provide.

By participating in and contributing to our website or other social media, you agree to allow us to communicate with you from time to time using the email address you have supplied on a range of issues through our digital platforms. 

This privacy policy sets out how we use any information you may give us when you visit this website, as well as how we may disclose that information. Whenever you provide personal information we will treat that information in accordance with current UK Data Protection legislation.

1. How is your Personal Information collected?

‘We are the 52%’, has sign up forms for you to give us your contact information. We use Google Analytics to collect, store and use data about its visitors.  We may collect the following information about you including your name, address, email address and post code. This includes where you might “follow”, “like” or otherwise link your social media accounts to a campaign via a third-party website.

Any thing that you send to us may be retained, such as the content of your email messages, your contact information or any other content or information you upload or post on our social media or websites.  If you give us content of any type, like photos, text, or other images, you are giving us an implied licence to use them royalty free on our social media, and to process any part that is your personal data in accordance with this policy.

We use Google Analytics to record information from your device or web browser when you interact with our sites, including location data, operating system and links you have clicked on, including through email and social media. Our website uses Google Analytics for traffic analysis, which enables Google Analytics to collect data about our traffic via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through a standard Google Analytics implementation.

We maintain log information that relates to information about your visit to, and any interactions with, this website.  This includes your IP address, length of visit and number of page views.  This information is required for the website to work correctly and allows us to improve the performance and functionality of the website.

2. How does 'We are the 52%' use your information?

We may use your personal data to communicate with you.  This is because we want to stay in touch with our supporters and send them relevant content periodically, so we may use your data in our marketing and campaigns using social media.  We will use your personal data to help us improve our service to you and to make our communications more relevant.

We also use your personal data for internal record keeping so that we have a record of your relationship with us, including any donations you have made. 

3. How is data stored?

We follow standard security measures to ensure that your personal information is stored securely on our servers located with the EU. We take steps to safeguard your information by putting in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, used, accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  We limit access to your personal data but cannot guarantee or warrant that security measures will prevent data breaches, though we have procedures in place to deal with suspected breaches. We will notify you and the relevant regulator of any data breach as required by law.

4. Data Retention

We retain your personal data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.  We review what we hold at least annually and if we are keeping our personal data but do not need all that we hold then we minimise the data fields we maintain.

We also consider the sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, and the processing purposes, when assessing whether to retain your personal data.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you, because you will no longer be identifiable.

5. Cookies:

‘Cookies’ are small data files that are sent from a server during a browsing session and which enables the server to collect information about how you navigate this website.  You can find out more about the way cookies work here: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matter/online/cookies/

Cookies are only used on this site to hold data from one page to another.  They are not used to store personal information. 

Analytics cookies are used by us and by third parties who may process data for us for analytics purposes (e.g. Google Analytics) so that we can manage and improve the performance and design of our sites and for monitoring, auditing, research and reporting.

6. Consent:

We will only collect your personal data if you have signed up to hear about ‘We are the 52%’, and we will only contact you if you have expressly given permission for us to contact you.  You may give permission when you sign up through our website or when you take action using our pages on digital platforms such as Facebook, Twitter or other digital platforms. If contacting us via social media you can change your settings on those services, which impacts what you receive, please refer to the relevant privacy notices of those service providers.

If you have taken action to email an elected representative through our website, we will only facilitate this once you have provided your specific consent.  We may keep a record of you having contacted an elected representative so we know how many people use this service.

To opt-out of Twitter communication, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s consumer choice tool at optout.aboutads.info to opt out of seeing interest-based advertising from Twitter in your current browser.

To opt-out or manage your Facebook ads please visit: https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences

7. Opt-out 

You may withdraw your consent and opt-out of our campaigns at any time by emailing unsubscribe@wearethe52.co.uk

8. Other websites 

Our website may contain links to other websites.  Other websites are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  You should review those other sites for their privacy policies.

 

Changes to this privacy policy 

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated from time to time.  Accordingly, we recommend that you check this page periodically in order to review the latest version.

 

Please contact us with any questions concerning this policy at: contact@wearethe52.co.uk

 

This version was last updated on 10 April 2019